Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a mid-air collision, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed 7 miles southwest of Stockton. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Joseph L. Asbury Jr.
Crew:
Joseph L. Asbury Jr.