Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed onto a house in Houston. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Leland F. Scholl,
Avc William R. Simpson Jr.
Crew:
Avc Leland F. Scholl,
Avc William R. Simpson Jr.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.