Date & Time: Jun 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reese - Reese
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Reese AFB while engaged in a local training flight. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Donald C. Upham,
Avc Charles A. Whittington.