Date & Time: Jul 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-50
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 3 km south of Needles Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Donald R. Collins,
Avc R. J. Kirkpatrick.