Date & Time: May 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moody AFB - Moody AFB
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight at Moody AFB, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAF Bobcat registered 42-108 and also carrying two pilots. Both airplanes went out of control and crashed in the vicinity of the airbase. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James H. Harper,
2nd Lt Jack Prinz Jr.