Date & Time: Mar 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-23
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure at takeoff and crashed. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
James M. Cook.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.