Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Central Centaur IIA
Registration:
G-EAPC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
102
YOM:
1920
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Northolt on a local joyride, carrying five passengers and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located southeast of the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while all five other occupants were killed. The only survivor died from his injuries two days later.
Crew;
Lt Frederick Benjamin Goodwin Castleman.
Passengers:
Ellen Rowland,
George Rowland,
Imelda Mary Trafford,
Gladys Sybil Wilkinson,
Mary E. Wilkinson.
Crew;
Passengers:
Ellen Rowland,
George Rowland,
Imelda Mary Trafford,
Gladys Sybil Wilkinson,
Mary E. Wilkinson.