Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-112
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tocumwal - Tocumwal
MSN:
5600
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission at Tocumwal Airport. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in a desert area located one mile east of the airport, lost its four engines and came to rest. Two crew members were killed.
Crew (7th OTU):
F/O G. N. Broughton, pilot,
W/O Allen Leslie Jones, †
Sgt Raymond Dalwood Johnston. †
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/nsw05.htm
Crew (7th OTU):
F/O G. N. Broughton, pilot,
W/O Allen Leslie Jones, †