Date & Time: May 24, 1928 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.81
Operator:
Registration:
F-AGGF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Strasbourg – Prague – Vienna – Budapest
MSN:
5553.5
YOM:
1924
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Budapest Airport on a leg from Vienna, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. From a height of about 10 metres, the airplane stalled and crashed in an open field located in Törökbálint, some 25 km west of Budapest Airport. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.