Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1939 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.630/C.635 Simoun
Registration:
414
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Royan - Royan
MSN:
414
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at Royan-Médis Airport. After a tour of the airfield at an altitude of 200-300 metres, the pilot initiated a turn to join the runway when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Paul Perrier, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt/C Paul Perrier, pilot.