Date & Time: May 3, 1940 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
7771.75
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rennes-Saint-Jacques Airport at 0910LT on a local training flight. While cruising at low height, the airplane entered an area of thick fog when it impacted trees and crashed in Mont de Bel Air. The pilot was killed and the second occupant was seriously injured.
Crew:
Lt Col Georges Pierre Gabriel Fauvel, pilot,
Lt André Sarran.