Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
496
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bordeaux - Bordeaux
MSN:
496
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight out from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport. Following a straight-in approach, the pilot initiated a go around procedure when the airplane stalled, contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Saint-Jean-d'Illac, some two km west of the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Georges Marie Joseph Lapierre, pilot.