Date & Time:
May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.630/C.635 Simoun
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pierre-Levée - Pierre-Levée
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pierre-Levée Airfield (north of Coulommiers) on a communication mission over Lille. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Baincthun. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roland Hyacinthe Marie Joseph Lespagnol, pilot.
Passenger:
Cpt Bernard Nicolas Jobert.
Crew:
Passenger:
Cpt Bernard Nicolas Jobert.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.