Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.630/C.635 Simoun
Registration:
482
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered technical problems after takeoff from Rabat Airport. The airplane crashed five minutes later in a vegetable garden near the airport. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Adj/C Jean Jouquant.
Passengers:
Cdt Ohroix,
Sgt/C Chalard.
Crew:
Adj/C Jean Jouquant.
Passengers:
Cdt Ohroix,
Sgt/C Chalard.