Date & Time: Apr 3, 1939 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-AOOT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antananarivo – Morondava – Ihosy
MSN:
7372.53
YOM:
1937
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Antananarivo to Ihosy with an intermediate stop in Morondava. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine failed. Following a distance of 1,500 metres, the aircraft stalled, hit a tree and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and the flight engineer was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Jacques Ringel, pilot,
Roland Chollet, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
According to the expert from Bureau Veritas, the engine failure was caused by a defect of the fuel supply system.