Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.630/C.635 Simoun
Operator:
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Registration:
F-ANXK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Guatemala City - Punta Arenas
MSN:
7088.15
YOM:
1935
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from New York to Punta Arenas, south Chile. While taking off from Guatemala City Airport, the aircraft was unable to gain height, stalled and crashed in a field past the runway end. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, pilot,
André Prévot, pilot.
Crew:
André Prévot, pilot.
Probable cause:
The aircraft could not takeoff due to a mistake in the fuel quantity. The crew made confusion between US and British gallons. So, the aircraft was too heavy upon departure and was unable to climb due to a considerable amount of fuel on board.