Date & Time: Nov 19, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
F-ANXA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Tokyo
MSN:
7078.21
YOM:
1935
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot André Japy was trying to establish a new record on a flight from France to Japan. On the leg from Hong Kong to Tokyo, while approaching Fukuoka, he encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm and turbulences. The airplane went out of control and crashed on the slope of Mt Sefuri (1,054 metres high). The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.