Date & Time: Jun 25, 1937 at 0400 LT
Registration:
F-ANCF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tananarive – Paris
MSN:
6956.4
YOM:
1935
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an air race from Antananarivo to Paris to establish a new record. The single engine aircraft departed Antananarivo on June 24 at 1900LT. While flying at night over Zanzibar, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the south coast of the island. Both occupants were killed. It is believed that an explosion occurred before the aircraft crashed.
Crew:
Philippe Tréchot, pilot,
M. Monteil, pilot.