Date & Time: Dec 4, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
F-ANRK
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Le Havre - Paris - Tours - Bordeaux
MSN:
7013.9
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to the airport of Tours-Parçay-Meslay, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. On final, the airplane impacted a tree with its right wing and crashed in a garden located short of runway. The pilot was killed and the telegraphist was injured.
Crew:
Georges Tixier, pilot, †
Victor Beaufol, telegraphist.
Probable cause:
The attention of the pilot was focused by the presence of several aircraft at Tours Airport and he failed to realize that he was completing the approach at a too low altitude.