Date & Time: May 4, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.61
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFCP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Strasbourg – Budapest – Bucharest
MSN:
5366.10
YOM:
1923
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget on a regular schedule service to Bucharest with intermediate stops in Strasbourg and Budapest. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in an open field located in Souilly, about 15 km southwest of Verdun. All seven occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.