Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1940 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
T-908
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istres - Istres
MSN:
44
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Istres-Le Tubé on a local training flight. On final approach, the instructor regained control and initiated a sharp turn to join the runway. Doing so, one of the wing impacted the ground and the aircraft crashed. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt/C Pradel, instructor,
Sgt Gayde, pilot,
Sgt Daubigné, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt/C Pradel, instructor,
Sgt Gayde, pilot,
Sgt Daubigné, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot under instruction was not properly aligned with the runway. Thus, the instructor regained control and initiated a sharp turn, causing the airplane to struck the ground and to crash. Obviously, this manoeuvre was not compliant. Poor judgement.