Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1940 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
T-1073
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanvéoc-Poulmic - Villeneuve-sur-Lot
MSN:
209
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS on an evacuation mission to Villeneuve-sur-Lot. The pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed on approach to Villeneuve-sur-Lot Airport. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was slightly injured.
Crew:
QM Pierre Gérard, pilot, †
QM Gaëtan Marie Barbe Mariema, radio operator, †
Pvt Barbier, mechanic,
Pvt René Félix Davau, mechanic. †
Crew:
QM Pierre Gérard, pilot, †
Pvt Barbier, mechanic,