Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Sétif. All four crew members were killed and both passengers were injured, one seriously.
Crew:
Adj Robert, pilot, †
Sgt Morin, †
Sgt Talre, †
Lt Marcel Lebois. †
Passengers:
Mr. Bazaincourt,
Lt Col Pierre Tassin de Sainte Pereuse.
Crew:
Adj Robert, pilot, †
Sgt Morin, †
Sgt Talre, †
Lt Marcel Lebois. †
Passengers:
Mr. Bazaincourt,