Date & Time: Dec 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
T-923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avor
MSN:
59
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a swamp located in Saint-Sorlin-en-Valloire. All three crew members from the 51st Bomb Squad were uninjured.