Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
382
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Saint-Jean-d'Angély, killing all four occupants members.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Will, pilot,
Uffz Franz Weinhandel, radio operator,
Uffz Jan Tielboer, air gunner.
Passenger:
Otto Warthemann.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Will, pilot,
Passenger:
Otto Warthemann.