Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
T-907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
43
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. The piot attempted an emergency landing in a snowy field located in Sablons, northwest of Saint-Rambert-d'Albon. Upon touchdown, the twin engine aircraft flipped over and crashed. All three crewmen were seriously injured ande the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Franck Barbet, pilot,
Cpl Jan Cerny, pilot,
Sgt Léon Colombier, mechanic.
Crew:
Sgt Franck Barbet, pilot,
Cpl Jan Cerny, pilot,
Sgt Léon Colombier, mechanic.