Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
T-1036
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
172
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Royan-Médis Airport, the twin engine airplane suffered a loss of engine power, went out of control and crashed. An engine was destroyed, the tail and one wing were torn off. The pilot and the passenger escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/Lt Paul Pagy, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on takeoff.