Date & Time: Nov 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Prague-Ruzyne Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in an open field located east of the airport. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.