Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
T-913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
49
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of Peak Cassini and was totally destroyed upon impact. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found six days later at an altitude of 1,600 metres. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roger Lardeau, pilot,
2cl Jaroslav Novak, pilot,
Sgt Jean Henriquet, mechanic.
Crew:
Sgt Roger Lardeau, pilot,
2cl Jaroslav Novak, pilot,
Sgt Jean Henriquet, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.