Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
T-1029
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
165
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Lyon-Corbas Airfield, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crashed in an open field and was damaged beyond repair. All three crewmen escaped unhurt. The crew was engaged in a training exercise on behalf of the Polish Air Force contingent based at Lyon-Bron Airport.