Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1942 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Værløse
MSN:
541
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, en route to Værløse AFB, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Køge Bugt Bay, few km offshore. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Herzig, pilot,
Ogfr Erich Bendler, flight engineer.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Herzig, pilot,