Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1939 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
T-895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
31
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Cardet, about 12 km south of Alès. All three crew members from the 51st Bomb Squad were killed.
Crew:
Adj Camille Mabile, pilot,
Sgt Pierre Gasparini, pilot,
Sgt François Croguennec, mechanic.
Crew:
Adj Camille Mabile, pilot,
Sgt Pierre Gasparini, pilot,