Date & Time: Aug 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
F-AOMR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vichy - Pau
MSN:
7267/3
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vichy on a cargo flight to Pau, carrying one passenger and two crew members. While cruising west of Perpignan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of the Pic de l'Estalle located near Salvezines. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Max Rives, pilot,
Jean Joly, radio navigator.
Passenger:
Mrs. Claire Roman, French aviator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.