Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
F-BAPQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pontoise - Pontoise
MSN:
8918/1114
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Pontoise-Cormeilles-en-Vexin when he encountered an unexpected situation. The pilot attempt an emergency landing in a field and while all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.