Date & Time: Jun 29, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAPE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pontoise - Pontoise
MSN:
8906/1102
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Pontoise-Cormeilles-en-Vexin Airport for a local training mission. En route, an unexpected situation forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field near the airport and came to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the airplane was written off.