Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Ambérieu-en-Bugey
MSN:
8710/155
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On behalf of the Section Civile de Liaisons Aériennes Métropolitaines (SCLAM), the crew was performing a flight from Marseille-Marignane Airport to the airbase of Ambérieu-en-Bugey. While descending in low visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Maupertuis, in the region of Panossas. All four occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds.
Crew (both from Air France):
Maurice Pichon, pilot,
Etienne Cazenave, radio navigator.
Passengers:
Cdt Fesneau,
Cpt Falcon de Longevialle.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.