Date & Time:
May 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris - Paris
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was returning to Paris-Le Bourget following a cartographic mission. After sunset, while flying at low height, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a field in Châtillon-sur-Colmont. All four occupants, two photographs and two pilots, among them Robert Leriche, were killed. The accident occurred in May (the exact date remains unclear).