Date & Time: Jul 8, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Air Azur
Registration:
F-BAQT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tunis – Bizerta
MSN:
10057/1171
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Bizerta Airport from the east, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea, few km off shore. Both occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.