Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 1259 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
505
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Berlin-Gatow Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogfr Christian Stempfle, pilot,
Fw Karl Strömel, mechanic.