Date & Time: Aug 16, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMSN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6834.5
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot elected to land at Buc Aerodrome at night while the airfield was unlit. The airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed. A passenger was injured and three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.