Date & Time: Jan 1, 1934 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMKE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Paris
MSN:
6755.6
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Orly on a local private flight. While completing aerobatic manoeuvres, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in Athis-Mons, south of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.