Date & Time: Jan 25, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Operator:
Registration:
F-AMVD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Algiers – Colomb-Béchar – Bidon V – Gao – Cotonou
MSN:
6889.60
YOM:
1934
Country:
Benin
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Algiers to Cotonou with intermediate stops in Colomb-Béchar, Bidon 5 and Gao. On the last leg from Gao to Cotonou, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a sandstorm. In low visibility, he reduced his altitude when the aircraft impacted the ground and crashed. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.