Date & Time: Aug 31, 1958 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMVR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenoble - Grenoble
MSN:
6903.74
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
An airshow was organised at Grenoble-Saint-Geoirs Airport on this sunny Sunday. Three passengers won their first flight by a lottery and embarked on this Caudron Phalène owned by the Aéroclub de Saint Etienne de Saint Geoirs. While flying around the airport, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Grand-Lemps, few km west of the airport. All four occupants were killed.