Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMZT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ambérieu - Ambérieu
MSN:
6917.51
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an engine test flight on behalf of battalion 107 based at Ambérieu-en-Bugey Airbase. Ten minutes after takeoff from Ambérieu, while flying at a height of about 100 metres facing the sun, the aircraft hit power cables and crashed in a potato field located near the hamlet of La Route, near Jujurieux. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Adrien Charles Bourbon, pilot,
Adj André Martin, mechanic.
Crew:
Adj André Martin, mechanic.