Date & Time: Oct 3, 1933 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMEX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guyancourt – Oyonnax
MSN:
6696.1
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guyancourt, Yvelines, on a flight to Oyonnax with spare parts for another aircraft broken down in Oyonnax. While cruising northwest of Dijon, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Panges. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Henri Valot, pilot
André Lavalée, engineer by Renault.