Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Casa-Nurtanio CN-235 (IPTN)
Registration:
E-217
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punta Arenas – Teniente Rodolfo Marsh
MSN:
C-021
YOM:
1989
Location:
Teniente Rodolfo Marsh-Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva (King George Island)
All Antarctica
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Landing at Teniente Rodolfo Marsh-Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva Airport was completed on an icy and snowy runway. After touchdown, control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway, went down an embankment and came to rest. All 11 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.