Date & Time:
Jan 17, 2018 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa-Nurtanio CN-235 (IPTN)
Registration:
98-148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Eskişehir - Eskişehir
MSN:
C-148
YOM:
1998
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Eskişehir Airport at 1103LT on a training flight, carrying one technician and two pilots. While flying in good weather conditions, the airplane struck the top of a snow covered mountain located in the region of Yalvaç, some 80 km northeast of Isparta. The wreckage was found at 1430LT. All three crew members were killed.