Date & Time: Jan 19, 2001 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kayseri - Kayseri
MSN:
C-097
YOM:
1995
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and one technician) departed Kayseri-Erkilet AFB on a local training flight. While flying at a relative low altitude, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, dove into the ground and crashed near the Sarimsakli Dam, about 22 km northeast of Kayseri Airbase. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew was simulating an engine failure when control was lost. Apparently following a misunderstanding by the crew and a lack of coordination, one of the crew member mistakenly shut down the second engine. The aircraft lost speed and height then stalled and crashed. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect stall recovery.