Date & Time: May 22, 1997
Registration:
PK-XNT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Serang-Gorda - Serang-Gorda
MSN:
N018
YOM:
1991
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Serang-Gorda AFB to test the Low Altitude Parachute Extraction System (LAPES) with six crew members. While approaching the terrain at an altitude of 200 metres, the crew elected to drop the 4 tons load when the parachute harness detached, causing the load to be stuck on the cargo door. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed, killing all six occupants.