Date & Time:
Jan 8, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
U-614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Timika - Jayapura
MSN:
223/63N
YOM:
1984
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
About 12 minutes after takeoff from Timika Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 11,800 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Trikora. All nine occupants were killed, among them high ranking Police and Navy officers.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.